Data for 10226242

Report shows selected fields. [Full report]

Metadata
Record URL https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/show-mrds.php?dep_id=10226242
Site identification
Deposit identification number 10226242
MRDS identification number
MAS/MILS identification number 0450210046
Name of the site, deposit, or operation Nott Hill Mine
Previous names
Geographic location
Latitude 34.90261
Longitude -81.64543
Geographic region NA
Country name United States
State name South Carolina
County name Cherokee
Site characteristics
Operation type Underground
Deposit type
Production size
Development status Past Producer
Ore minerals or materials
Gangue minerals or materials
Other minerals or materials
Ore body form
Workings type
Mineral deposit model
Alteration processes
Concentration processes
Ore controls
Reporter Eastern Field Operations Center (EFOC)
Host rock unit name
Host rock type
Associated rock unit name
Associated rock type
Structural characteristics
Tectonic setting
References MCCAULEY, CAMILLA K & BUTLER, J ROBERT, 1966, SC DIV OF GEOLBULL 32, PP. 35-36.PARDEE, J T & PARK, JR, C F, 1948, USGS PROF PAPER 213,P 105
Modifier for YR_FST_PRD
Year of first production
Modifier for YR_LST_PRD
Year of last production
Modifier for DISC_YR
Discovery year
Production years
Discoverer
Commodities
Commodity type M
Primary commodities Gold
Secondary commodities
Tertiary commodities
Production and resources